FMA SYMPOSIA series (2011-2022)

Formal Methods in Architecture

HOME DESCRIPTION
Description Purpose Target audience Promoters Scientific Fields
ORGANIZATION
Chairs Scientific Committee Organizing Committee Secretariat
PARTICIPANTS
Important dates Call for Papers Registration and fees Agreements Diplomas Technical means Languages Record Policies VENUES
PROGRAMME
Conference Keynote speakers Workshops Programme Posters Exhibition Works Exhibition Exhibition Fair Social Programme
CONTACTS
be in touch Mail Us Visit us
PAST SYMPOSIA
1st Symposium (2011) 2nd Symposium (2013) 3rd Symposium (2015) 4th Symposium (2018) 5th Symposium (2020)
PROCEEDINGS
by Author by Title
Skip Navigation LinksHOME > 6FMA - PROGRAMME (tip)

PROGRAMME

The programme contains several activities:

Conference with papers presentation and debate around the subject by researchers dedicated to this domain:

Keynote speeches;
Thematic sessions, assembling several presentations by invited researchers and of accepted papers followed by debate;
A special and separate session for little interventions by final year master students.

Workshops - half a day and full day. Short theoretical introduction and focus on the use of digital tools

Poster Exhibition - works developed using formal methods.

Works Exhibition - works developed using formal methods.

Exhibition Fair- of commercial and academic digital tools for architecture.

Social activities - promoting fruitful interrelationships among all participants.

A preliminary timetable, to be developed:

Timetable May, the 24th May, the 25th May, the 26th May, the 27th
8h30 - 9h00 Reception Reception
9h00 - 1100 Workshops Opening session Session Session
11h00 - 11h30 coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break
11h30 - 13h00 Workshops Keynote session Keynote session Keynote session
13h00 - 14h00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14h30 - 16h00 Workshops Session session session
16h00 - 16h30 coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break coffee-break
16h30 - 19h00 Workshops Session session Closing session

KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

At the momment, the Symposium can announce the following Keynote Speakers. Others will be announced soon.

José Pinto Duarte

Stuckeman Chair in design Innovation, Director of the Stuckeman Center for Design Computing, Penn State College of Arts and Architecture, Stuckeman School, USA.
Bachelor’s degree from the Faculty of Architecture of the Technical University of Lisbon (FA / UTL), a Masters in Design Enquiry and a PhD in Design and Computation from MIT, USA.
He is currently Full Professor at FA / ULisboa (on leave of absence) and at Stuckeman School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Penn State, where he holds the Chair in Design Innovation and directs of the Stuckeman Center for Design Computing.
He was Professor and Researcher at Instituto Superior Técnico (IST / UTL) and Visiting Scientist at MIT.
At FA, Duarte was coordinator of the PhD in Architecture and member of the Scientific Committee of the PhD in Urbanism and the school’s Scientific Council.
At IST he was the coordinator of IST’s Architecture Section and founder of IST Architecture Research Laboratories (ISTAR Labs).
At MIT, he worked on the Changing Places project (former House_n) as coordinator of the Mass Customization of Housing project and member of the Living Labs project.
His main research interests are the customization of production in architecture, urban planning and design and the development of design and manufacturing methods based on new technologies.

Pilar Chias

Pilar Chías is a PhD in Architecture, and is Full Professor and Dean of the School of Architecture (2007-2020) at the University of Alcalá.

Member of the Spanish National Agency for Quality in Higher Education (CNEAI-ANECA);
until 2018 was responsible for architecture in the coordination team of the Area of Civil Engineering and Architecture in the National Agency for Research of the Spanish Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness (AEI).

She is a specialist in Cultural Heritage study, analysis and documentation, and is leading currently the research team ‘‘Built Heritage and Sustainable Architecture’’ (University of Alcala).
She is a member of the Working Group on Spanish Spatial Data Infrastructures (IDEE), and the Working Group on INSPIRE for the Spanish Cultural Heritage (Instituto del Patrimonio Cultural de España).
In 2018 she was awarded the Golden Medal by the Unione Italiana per il Design in Milan (Italy), and the honorary position of WIT Fellow of The Wessex Institute of Technology (Southampton, United Kingdom) in 2020.

WORKSHOPS

The programme of the workshops is in preparation.

POSTERS

The programme of the Posters will be announced soon.

WORKS EXIBHITION

The programme of the Works Exhibition will be announced soon.

EXIBHITION FAIR

The programme of the Exhibition Fair will be announced soon.

SOCIAL ACTIVITIES

The programme of Social Activities will be announced soon.

a meeting place between academia and architecture professionals

MENU -->